Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


non progressor
Mar 16, 2002

Dear Doctor,

Thank you for your help. I was infected 4 yrs ago, no meds, cd3positive and cd4 positiv cluster in sept is 1023, 45, cd4 and 8 ratio 1.39, matured t cell was 1986, 78, viral load undectable in may. I am having oral problem and feeling fatigue. shall i have another updated tests? could i be classified as a long term non progressor? shall i start meds. the above tests are increditably expensive in my country and i prefer not to have them done if not necessary.

much appreciated.

lhh

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

I'll assume that you have not started treatments. From what you've described, it would certainly seem that you have a very, very low viral load-- persons like this typically have very slow immune decline; many could be classified as long-term non-progressors.

I'd be curious which country you live in. You might be able to get lab monitoring through a research center. The issue of low-cost monitoring tests for HIV has received some recent attention; some have suggested just using complete blood counts and looking at the total lymphocyte count as a surrogate for the CD4 count. I would think that until we have validated surrogate markers, that I would be getting a CD4 count at least every six months; viral loads probably on a similar time line; though if your viral load continues to remain very low or undetectable, you could reasonably just follow the CD4 count.

Good luck. BY


Previous
AIDS diagnosis after many neg tests
Next
Nevirapine Combivir vs. PI combo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement