Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


high vl
Mar 15, 2002

my vl was 704.000 and cd4 240 when starting on sustiva and combivir.is this the right combo to start someone on with this high vl or should i be on somthing stronger and how hard will I be to treat with these nunbers?

Response from Dr. Young

There is good data to support using this combination in persons with high viral loads (DMP-006 trial). Results in this study showed that persons with viral loads greater than 100,000 copies did just as well as those with lower viral loads.

The most important predictor of response is adherence to your regimen (this one or any other); I would expect that if you are able to take your medications that your viral load might be undetectable within 12-16 weeks. BY



Previous
could it be herpes?
Next
advancment to aids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement