Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what am I? asymptomatic?
Mar 13, 2002

my doc thinks i have been infected for 8 to 10 years do to my numbers.vl 704.000 cd4 240.he says im at the stage where they start to see complications.and has sence started me on sustiva and combivir.i got really sick about a year before being diagnosed my reg doc didnt know what was wrong with me.i suggested we test for mono and he said it came back pos.i was sick for about 5 weeks.other then that havent been sick with anything that i know of except the yearly flu.so my qouestion is am i asymtomatic,symtomatic,or do i have aids? thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your questions. Seems to me that you could have easily have had acute HIV infection when you were thought to have mononucleosis (but we'll never be sure).

With a CD4 count of 240, you don't have AIDS (unless your CD4 percentage is below 15%). If you only have occasional colds and flus, then I'd call you asymptomatic. Nevertheless, with that CD4 count and a very high viral load, it might be time to start HIV therapies in the near future. BY



Previous
is it to late
Next
pml prognosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement