Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


crixivan + time zones
Feb 4, 1998

I read your answer to the question about timing of doses while traveling to Europe from Jan 26. Unlike that questioner I am on Crixivan and wonder whether I can do the same thing or do I have to stay on the regular every 8 hours even though this means getting up in middle of night to take doses.

thanks

Response from Dr. Gallant

With Crixivan, I really recommend that you stay within a half hour of the 8 hour dosing interval-- maybe an hour tops, but not on a regular basis. That means that if you're traveling across time zones, the best thing to do is either stay on the original schedule or work your way over to the new schedule a little bit at a time. This is definitely not a drug for trans-Atlantic flight attendants!

JG



Previous
Protease Inhibitors and diabetes
Next
Viracept trend...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement