Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Future of HAART following resistance study
Feb 9, 2002

Dear Dr,

Do the results of the recent study showing high levels of drug resistant virus in US patients on HAART indicate that treatments will fail for many people over time?

Thanks for your thoughts.

Response from Dr. Pavia

The media reporting of the recent study from San Diego missed several important points. The study involved a group of people involved in a study of patients in long term care starting in 1995. When studied, most had been on therapy for quite a while and had lived through the era of sequential therapy. The important point is that this is not a representative picture of what virus is out there.

However, there is no question that there is more resistance over time. This will have some impact on treatment. However, it is not clear how much of an impact and whether this will influence any individual. We will have to watch carefully and use resistance testing to treat each person optimally

ATP



Previous
Please help, I need to know
Next
Sustiva and a positive drug test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement