Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


really scared - PEP 6 hrs late on 2nd dose
Jan 28, 2002

Doctor put me on PEP after possible exposure to HIV virus within 24 hours. I was six hours late taking my second dose but have taken every other one time, since, on time. I became very ill with flu like symptoms within 36 hours after and remained sick for almost three weeks. I was also just getting over being sick at time of possible exposure. Knowing the therapy is experimental in instance of non-occuational exposure, could I have significantly reduced the chances of PEP therapy succeeding?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question--

Clearly, dosing 6 hours late would be considered suboptimal, but when you look at the larger picture of post-exposure prophlyaxis, probably does not influence the outcomes significantly.

More important issues surrounding PEP is the kind of exposure that you had (sexual, percutaneous; amount of body fluid, depth of injury), the source person (high- or low viral load, AIDS, etc) and time from exposure to first dose of PEP.

I'd also take the time to correct you-- PEP is not experimental. There are a number of well designed studies that show that early intervention with appropriate medications work.

Good luck, BY



Previous
Dr. Young: I am negative at 7 months, is it time to move on?
Next
Effectiveness of HAART

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement