Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Boyle
Jan 27, 2002

Dr.Boyle: would your recommend HIV meds for an individual infected less than a year regardless of viral lord and CD4 counts. Thanks for consideration of my question.

Response from Dr. Boyle

I would recommend therapy if the person was caught early in their infection, since this may help to preserve HIV-specific immune function and provide other potential benefits, but if the person had been infected more than 6 months or so, I would not recommend that they start therapy immediately unless their T cells indicated a need.



Previous
Dr. Boyle
Next
Viramune Dosing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement