Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Young
Jan 11, 2002

Dr. Young: If an individual undergoes HIV treatment with CD4 counts of 600+ and viral load of 30,000 within a year of infection might it not be possible for some kind of break from meds later? Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for the question.

I'll assume that you started HAART with an initial CD4 count of 600... if this is the case, one could argue that you could have deferred on the initiation of treatment. This not being the case, the decision to interrupt therapy, once started involves looking at multiple factors, including nadir (lowest ever) CD4 count, current viral load, tolerance of medications and risk for poor adherence.

Your viral load of 30,000 is roughly, speaking an average one, and therefore it is reasonable to not expect a dramatic decline in CD4s should you stop.

Best advice, is to discuss the issue carefully with your health care provider. Hope this is helpful, BY



Previous
Trizivir and Kaletra
Next
TEST DURING ARS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement