Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testosterone replacement therapy, irreversible?
Nov 4, 2001

My urologist has diagnosed me as having low testosterone (200-300) and prescribed a replacement therapy of 5mg per day via a transdermal patch. My question is if I start this therapy and decide to stop, will my testosterone levels return to their former range, or will I be dependant on replacements the rest of my life?

Response from Dr. Fisher

I generally advise patients to assume that they will need replacement therapy indefinitely. However some of my patients have gone off testosterone and seem to be fine (though with low-slightly low levels). There are advocates of intermittent therapy. AF


Previous
Fat loss reversal possible?
Next
stopping meds/reversing lypo.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement