Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dieting with HIV
Sep 3, 2000

I found out myself HIV + last december and I've always been too fat! it is so strange how much weight I got after knowing it... and I never get to go on a diet without anorexigenic drugs such as anfepramone.. plus diazepan. Should I go on a diet taking these drugs? or should I let it be this way because some day I'll start to loose weight anyway.... ps: my vl is 1.750 and my cd4 is 550. I am 1.76cm and weight 105, Please help!

Response from Dr. Dieterich

It sounds like you need to exercise and reduce your calories as anyone else would. Your immune system is normal. It is not safe to use all those drugs to lose weight. Your life expectancy is more likely to be influenced by your weight, than by your HIV. See a nutritionist and plan an exercise program and get cleared by your MD and then go for it! DTD

Douglas T. Dieterich, M.D.


Previous
Ephedrine and Clenbuterol
Next
Study of Dr. Tough and more

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement