Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Andarol-50 effects on liver - how common?
Oct 3, 2000

Due to some problems with facial wasting, my doctor prescribed anadrol-50 about 6 months ago. It has definitely helped. However, he -- and other people -- have warned me that anadrol-50 can cause liver problems. Can you tell me how likely it is that I will have to stop taking anadrol-50 at some point due to liver problems? Also, is there anything similar that I could take if I do have to stop taking anadrol-50? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Anadrol 50,

It is not at all uncommon for oral anabolics like anadrol to cause liver toxicity. I do not have numbers to tell you, it is really an idiosyncratic reaction, but I have seen quite a bit of it, particularly with anadrol. Have your MD check your liver tests monthly and get sonograms of your liver yearly. Oxandrolone (Oxandrin) is an oral anabolic that has very little liver toxicity at less than 20 mg per day. That would be a good one to try. Good luck! DTD


Previous
Benefits of exercise
Next
Collagen Injections for Face: Cost?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement