Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low testosterone and weight loss.
Sep 2, 2001

I am HIV positive; I got infected 6 weeks ago. Previously, I had been using anabolic steroids @ 100 mg per week for one year. My body fat was low and muscle mass high. Since HIV infection, I've lost weight and can't regain it. My testosterone level is at 155. I'm 49. Did I destroy my own production of testosterone using steroids; do I need to go back on steroids to regain and maintain weight?

Response from Dr. Fisher

First of all, if you did just get infected 6 weeks ago you should be evaluated for antiretroviral therapy. There is an increasing body of evidence that early ART has long-term benefits. If you live in or near a major city you should be able to enter an acute infection treatment protocol. Speak to an HIV/AIDS treating MD or clinic ASAP. It sounds like you were using anabolic steroids inappropriately. You did not say which steroid; the specific steroid used would have some influence on your testosterone/gonadal/pituitary axis. You can get this evaluated also (by an endocrinologist). Acute/early HIV infection might be associated with the weight loss you described as well. Good luck. AF


Previous
New fda drug for cmv
Next
Ten year type 1 Diabetic with positive HIV for 4 monthswith

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement