Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


question on response
Sep 7, 1999

Dr., you answered a question today of someone who is concerned after a 17 week negative result. Two questions: 1. I thought a test at 17 wks. pretty much ruled out infection. 2. Wouldn't mild night sweats alone not be sign of ARS?

Thanks for the clarification.

Response from Dr. Fisher

"Pretty much" is exactly correct. Not definitively however...24 weeks is closer to definitive. Mild night sweats are too nonspecific to be a sign of anything. Alvan Fisher, M.D.


Previous
am i wasting from HIV?
Next
Drs.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement