Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Surgery for Lipomas
Jun 28, 1999

I have developed a series of lipomas in my arms and legs. I am on a protease-sparing regimine (combivir/sustiva). My doctor has indicated that I can have them surgically removed. Does this pose any threat in relation to my HIV status?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Dieterich

The threat lies mostly from infection and the trauma of surgery.It depends on how many there are and how much you are willing to tolerate. If it is only minor surgery then the risk is small. You and your physician need to weigh the risks and benefits. Douglas T. Dieterich, M.D.


Previous
Hydrating the body
Next
Myopathy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement