Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Improving facial appearence.
May 12, 1999

My doctor mentioned to me a new treatment, not collagen, to improve my "sunken cheeks" look: cilicone. How safe is it? How long has it been used for this purpose on HIV patients? Any studies have been conducted on this subject? Note: I never had a plump face, so the only area that looks different is on both sides of my nose, agravated also because I had all my third molars extracted over 40 years ago (I am 60 now). Any suggestions other than cilicone or collagen to improve the condition?

Response from Dr. Fisher

I am not aware of studies specifically in HIV patients for this, but the use of silicone or collagen I believe are common in plastic surgery. However none of us are plastic surgeons...so you better consult with one. Alvan Fisher, M.D.


Previous
Weight loss/plastic surgery/exercise
Next
Overnight Facial Lipodystrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement