Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Facial changes
Aug 5, 1999

Dear Docs, I am a 33 yr. old HIV+ WM. I have noticed legs and arms getting skinnier, but I can't handle the facial changes. I'm getting deep lines on my face. Where fat use to fill them in. I have heard that the 3TC, and D4T could be resposible for these changes. Is there a good alternative to take with my sustiva? AZT makes me anemic. If I took a drug holiday would fat return or not? I have been undectable with a high T-cell count for quite a while. Thank-You in Denver.

Response from Dr. Fisher

We don't know yet for sure whether switching from your current regimen to another or taking a drug holiday would help. I would not be in favor of a drug holiday because we still don't know about the long-term consequences of drug holidays. Alvan Fisher, M.D.


Previous
Injections for facial gauntness?
Next
How can I get mor fat in my face?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement