Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Injections for facial gauntness?
Aug 10, 1999

Dear Docs: Thanks for your good work. One question in 2 parts. Do you know of persons who have received collagen (or maybe silicone) injections to help with facial gauntness? Did it help (for purely cosmetic purposes, obviously). If you don't know of anyone, can you see any harm in it (assuming undtectable VL, good CD4 counts, overall good health)? Thanks. Brian

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Generally, if the injections are done in a sterile manner and no infections result and no inflammation results, there probably would not be any harm done. Megace may help you fill out your face, but would lower your testosterone. Douglas T. Dieterich, M.D.


Previous
facial wasting use of collegen vs biopolymer
Next
Facial changes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement