Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Face filling in slowly, but arms/legs still veiny.
Aug 31, 1999

Recently after an abrupt lipoatrophy weight loss my doctor switched me to aprenovir(4 weeks ago). He said about 50% of his patients see their faces fill in a little and that no one he put on it from the start has experienced lipoatrophy although he summised that it may be because it just has not been out long enough for those symtoms to present themselves yet or that it may not end up being a powerful or potent drug in the long run. How is aprenovir different from the crixivan i was on for 4 years?

Response from Dr. Fisher

We're not sure yet if there is a major difference with respect to lipodystrophy with amprenavir. Time will tell. Alvan Fisher, M.D.


Previous
lipodystrophy - what to do?
Next
transgender woman with lipodystrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement