The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Jun 25, 2001

Dr. Dieterich,

In reviewing previous posts of yours, it seems as if you are a proponent of PCR testing. Along those lines, do you consider qualitative DNA PCR testing to be a conclusive test to detecting HIV infection? If you were to test negative with this test 2 months after possible exposure does it indicate absence of HIV infection?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Yes, that would be a reasonable conclusion. However. I would not say that any one test would be 100% accurate, so would always repeat it or the antibody test at some point in the future. Good luck! DTD

Would I not be in the special cases of AIDS?

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint