Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


10 Years Later
Dec 20, 1999

I am a 49 year old female. About 4 months ago I developed abdominal cramps, nausea, intermittent diarrhea, fatigue, loss of appetite and weight loss. I've been feeling lousy ever since. I've been through all the standard blood tests, had a colonoscopy, endoscopy, pelvic ultra sound, endometrial biopsy, and nothing abnormal has been found. It just occurred to me, however, that these symptoms are characteristic of AIDS. I may have been exposed to HIV about 10 years ago. I can't be sure because I lost touch with the man. Is it possible that I would have these symptoms as a first indication of HIV without ever having any other symptoms earlier?

Response from Dr. Fisher

Yes it is possible...get tested for HIV! But these symptoms may occur for no obvious reason and may not be due to HIV. Get a second (or third) opinion! Alvan Fisher, M.D.


Previous
DOES TESTOSTERONE THERAPY LOSE IT'S EFFECT?
Next
growing towards thin from fat

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement