Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared of Weight Gain -- Meds
Mar 29, 2000

Hello,

I am a 32 year old female, diagnosed with HIV in 96. I have been very scared of starting meds; however, my T-cells have now dropped below 200, and I must commence therapy. Besides the many feared possible side effects that may occur with all of the different meds available, I am primarily concerned about gaining weight and developing a high level of fat on my body. Are there meds that won't give you this weight gain? I have battled with my weight all of my life. Although I am not obese, just about 20lbs overweight, my greatest fear is uncontrollable weight gain. Please help me with this. I keep having more reasons to fear starting with treatment.

Response from Dr. Fisher

A PI-sparing regimen (nucleosides such as AZT, 3TC, d4t, ddI, abacavir) in combination with a nonnucleoside (such as nevaripine, sustiva or delavirdine) or a 3-nucleoside regimen (2 nukes with abacavir) are probably much less likely to promote unwanted weight gain than a regimen containing a PI. Whatever you choose you must exercise regularly and watch your fat intake. As HIV infection improves there is a natural tendency to gain weight.

Alvan Fisher, M.D.


Previous
Ozone Dialysis
Next
Is Serostim a Possibility For Me???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement