The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Jun 17, 2004

I tested positive for HIV last year but was not ready to take meds... Is it possible that I go to a doctor to see how my immune system is holding up?

Response from Dr. Moyle

In general, your doctor should monitor you CD4 and Viral load very 3 months to get an idea if anything is happening with the infection. The triggers to start treatment are usually a decline in CD4 to somewhere below 350 but still above 200 or the development of symptoms. So, please find yourself a doctor to do these tests regularly


Graeme Moyle

New Fill Warning
Cholesterol/risks of statins

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint