Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sustiva + gileads nukes
Jun 10, 2004

Can you develop lypoatrophy if you taking sustiva, viread and emtriva? If so what is the likelyhood? What about other side effects? Is it the best regimen in that respect? Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Moyle

This is a seriously low risk combination for lipodystrophy and is friendly to lipids too. However, it is unclear if a no risk combination exists.

At the end of 144 weeks therapy in the main naive study of tenofovir fat mass in arms and legs by DEXA scanning (the best objective evaluation) was, on average normal. During the course of the study 3% of individuals were descibed by their Doctor to have lipodystrophy (compared with 19% on the d4T/3TC/Efavirenz arm), but it is not clear what these cases were (they may have just been fat gain, something which happens over the years even in folks without HIV!).

So I would say this is a very good choice from a lipodystrophy standpoint, for getting started

Kind regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
New hope?
Next
Change in Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement