Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


buffalo hump
May 20, 2004

How is procedure like to have surgery to suck out the hump?

Response from Dr. Moyle

Depending on the surgeons experience with treating HIV associated buffalo humps, surgery can be very effective at debulking and improving the appearance of buffalo humps. This is not to say the problem would be completely removed but certainly would be a whole lot better. Occasionally, there have been reports of modest recurrence after surgery. Certainly I have seen a couple of patients who have had a couple of episodes of surgery to get their appearance as good as it can be. I hope this answers your question

regards

Graeme Moyle


Previous
lypo friendly first regimen
Next
Viread/3Tc/Sustiva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement