Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


No Improvement Yet
Apr 25, 2004

Hello, About 16 months ago, my dr switched me off of a cocktail containing a PI (Viracept) and Zerit to Trizivir + Sustiva. We tried Trizivir alone for a few months, but it didn't keep the VL undetectible. I haven't yet noticed any improvement at all in the lypoatrophy. Is the AZT keeping me from improving or do you think it might just take longer on current regimen? Thanks!!

Response from Dr. Moyle

Quite possibly. The data with the d4T to AZT switch are inconclusive but it is clear that some people taking AZT do develop fat loss. However, it could be simply that it takes longer than 16 months to see the recovered fat...without specialist scans its hard to guess. Clearly, stopping AZT would be a risk to losing control of the virus and that may not be a risk worth taking. Regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
Viread+Videx+Srocrin for lipo
Next
What exactly are the symptoms of high insulin, insulin resistance and very high normal glucose levels?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement