Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


two questions.... please?
Mar 22, 2004

Ok first question:

do you believe that what is now seen in loss of body tissues in HIV positive people on HAART has more to do with fat and less to do with muscle?

Also, isn't it true that rhGH can speed up an existing cancer in someone? Since HIV raises the risk of cancer significantly more than any other known disease, isn't it wise to assume many HIV positive people are already in the very early and undtectible stages of a developing cancer, and that administering rhGH to them is just helping this along?

Response from Dr. Moyle

Wasting (loss of lean and fat) still happens in people on hiv therapy but a syndrome of predominant fat loss (lipoatrophy) is now more common. In individuals with lipoatrophy there is often some modest reduction in lean mass, most noticable in the buttocks.

Studies with rhGH in HIV settings have not found an excess of malignancies compared with placebo treated persons so while your concern is theoretically right the FDA had made companies which make rhGH look carefully for extra cancers and this concern has not been borne out.

regards

Graeme Moyle


Previous
Viread?
Next
pep and peripheral fat loss

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement