Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viread?
Mar 22, 2004

Is it true that Viread, with other PI's is know to cause lipodistrophy? An article suggested that it does that I read today in the body.com.

Response from Dr. Moyle

No. Viread looks low risk. Over a 144 week trial only 3% of viread recipients developed lipodystrophy compared to 19% on d4T and the average Viread revipient was found to have a normal fat mass by DEXA scan. Viread is a nucleotide analog not a PI.

regards

Graeme Moyle


Previous
Availability of Bio-Alcamid in US or Canada
Next
two questions.... please?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement