Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible to Reverse Lipoatrophy with STI?
Feb 26, 2004

Has there been any documented success with lipoatrophy reversal afer implementing a STI with good HIV control? Thanks in advance for your assistance.

Response from Dr. Moyle

Very limited data. However, I generally assume that if a drug switch can lead to fat recovery then an STI will do the same job. You will see in this forum, however, anecdotes where evident recovery has not occurred off treatment. Regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
lipoatrophy-lipodistrophy
Next
Huge abdominal fat

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement