Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lipoatrophy-lipodistrophy
Feb 26, 2004

Dear Dr.G.Moyle: Is there any evidence that lipoatrophy or lipodistrophy can be reversible ?? I've started taken ZERIT (d4t) VIDEX and VIRAMUNE for 3 years, (1.999 till 2.002 ) about 2 months after becoming positive. As a consequence of the treatment after a year i got problems of lipoatrophy in my arms -buttocks ans legs then i changed ZERIT for AZT during nearly a year (2.003) not noticing any improvement at all in my lipoatrophy . Now i changed AZT for ZIAGEN since December 2003. Have done all this with my doctor's agreement. So now iam in VIDEX--VIRAMUNE- and ZIAGEN...... Is this the right combo ? to stop lipoatrophy?? and if so how long will it take more or less to see any improvement Many thanks in advance. Daniel

Response from Dr. Moyle

3 randomised controlled studies, the best evidence we can get, have shown that fat can recover after the switch nfrom d4T or AZT to Abacavir regardless of co-therapy. You/Your Doc have done the right thing. Now its a matter of patience. Most likely it will take 1-2 years until the improvements become clear. regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
sustiva plus combivir
Next
Possible to Reverse Lipoatrophy with STI?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement