Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sustiva plus combivir
Feb 26, 2004

I just got my first scrip, sustiva and combivir. Is there anything I should be wary of with this combo of drugs? Concerns about lipodystrophy?

Response from Dr. Moyle

The first things to watch out for are nausea (from the AZT in combivir) and the sustiva dreams. After that you may gain 2-4lbs in weight. This regimen was, on average, not associated with fat loss over 80 weeks in one recent study. However, people taking combivir based regimens have been reported to develop lipodystrophy so it is probably not as low risk as say abacavir or tenofovor or ddI with 3TC/FTC. I would suggest sticking with it for now but changing sooner rather than later if in say 2 years time some signs of fat loss are beginning to appear

regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
Weight Loss
Next
lipoatrophy-lipodistrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement