Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viramune and lipodistrophy
Feb 26, 2004

Hello; I have been recently put on viramune, epivir and viread. My doctor seemed very worried about liver toxicity and lipodistrophy. I am going to have weekly liver enzyme tests to see how things are going. I have also been worried about the incidence of lipodistrophy with these meds. could you tell me? thanks

Response from Dr. Moyle

This combination looks low risk for lipodystrophy. In one 3 years study of viread/epivir/sustiva only 3% of persons were diagnosed as havig lipodystrophy compared with 19% on zerit/epivir/sustiva. Virammune(nevirapine) is associated with skin and liver toxicity which is potentially serious and severe. Your doctor is right to monitor your liver very carefully over the first 8 weeks of therapy, the time of greatest risk

regards

Graeme Moyle


Previous
GH deficiency?
Next
First regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement