Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Videx question
Feb 26, 2004

Dr. Moyle, I switched from Zerit to Videx about a year ago to hopefully curtail my facial wasting. Now I'm hearing that Videx is almost as bad. Should I consider switching again? My combo is Viramune, Epivir, and Videx.

Any suggestions are appreciated, and thank you for this wonderful service.

Response from Dr. Moyle

It looks like Videx (ddI) is NOT bad. Recent results of a study of ddI+FTC+Efavirenz found slight increases in weight and fat over one year compared with patients who took d4T with ddI+Efavirenz who lost fat.

I would stick with this combination as it is looking to be a good choice

regards

Graeme


Previous
Follow-up: Lowest Risk
Next
facial wasting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement