Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question regarding my current meds & lipodystrophy?
Feb 19, 2004

I have been on my current meds for almost 1 year now and as of yet, no signs of lipodystrophy of any sort. I am on Epivir, Viread & Sustiva. Can you please tell me if these meds cause facial wasting and lipodystrophy at any point?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Moyle

This looks like being a low risk combination. I one large trial over 3 years only 3% of persons on this combination were diagnosed by their doctor as having lipodystrophy (its not clear if any of these were facial wasting) whereas 19% on d4T/3TC/efavirenz were diagnosed as lipodystrophy. The combo is a great choice so stick with it regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
HIV & starch/fat blockers for weight gain
Next
OIs with high cd4s

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement