Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


meds question
Feb 5, 2004

in general, after initiating hiv treatment, does loss of body tissue get worse, or better, if the person was showing losses prior to treatment?

Response from Dr. Moyle

Better....several studies have shown that fat mass increases by a kg or 2 in the first 24-36 weeks after treatment. Wheather you start to lose fat after that and how quick you lose fat depends on the regimen, genetics, your age, maybe your CD4

regards

Graeme Moyle


Previous
whom to belive sir?
Next
pls pls answer -- regimen change becasue of sever side effects from nelf ddi d4t to sustiva + ??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement