Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


atazanavir
Jan 29, 2004

I would like to know if the atazanavir is able to provoke lipodistrophy?

thanks. Tulio from Rio de Janeiro.

Response from Dr. Moyle

A study over 1 year did not find any fat loss or metabolic disturbances. Many physicians now think the choice of nucleoside analog (NRTI) is more important than the choice of PI for the risk of body shape changes. However, in terms of metabolic changes, rises in blood fats and sugars, atazanavir looks like being the best of the PIs. regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
does smoking marijuana ?
Next
Follow up to your advice to have a glucose tolearnce or insulin resistance test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement