Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Abdominal Fat
Jan 21, 2004

As of recently my fat accumulation has increased severely. Have been on HGH studies to no avail ,researched Metformin not worth the effort.My testerone is normal with supplement,as well my glucose resistance. I'm really pressed and anxious to try liposuction. Fearful of not finding experienced surgeons on HIV pos. patients. Any suggestions?

Response from Dr. Moyle

Liposuction is not suited to fat inside the abdomen...it only works for grab-able fat under the skin. Things that help the abdominal contour include, as you say, growth hormone, metformin, exercise but cardio and sit ups, and diet (making sure your body mass index is normal, plenty of fibre, maybe lower carbs)I hope this gives some starting points regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
NNRTI and NRTI with lipodystrophy
Next
European classification

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement