Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ANDROGEL USE AND LABS
Jan 16, 2004

DEAR DOC, DISCOVERED THIS SITE RECENTLY AND HAVE FOUNDIT EXTREMELY HELPFUL. I'VE BEEN ON ADROGEL FOR SEVERAL YEARS. I'M GOING TO HAVE MY FREE & TOTAL TESTED. PLEASE TELL ME HOW LONG I SHOULD REFRAIN FROM USE. THANX

Response from Dr. Moyle

it is generally thought, but with limited research to support, that it takes 6 weeks from discontinuation for normal testosterone production to be re-established. Remember that you may feel tired and irritable during that withdrawal period Regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
Facial Lipodystrophy
Next
Testosterone Shots Cause Wasting?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement