Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lowest risk
Jan 15, 2004

Thanks for answering my question, and Happy New Year.

My New Year's Day started with HAART: I'm on Day 14 of my first regimen -- Sustiva (efavirenz) + Epivir (3TC) + Viread (tenofovir DF). It's going well so far, with only mild side effects to date. But I do have a nagging question...

I chose this regimen in part because it's one of the three preferred regimens for first-time treatment acc'd to the US govt's latest guidelines of Nov 2003, but also because I'm told it's believed to have a lower risk of associated lipo/wasting side effects than other (PI) based regimens.

I realize that no one knows for sure, but could you give me the benefit of your expert opinion and try to help me quantify the risk of lipo in my current regimen? With so many unknowns in my future, I'd really like to minimize my angst about this.

Best, D

Response from Dr. Moyle

Its a very good choice from this standpoint. Based on spontaneous reports and fat scan results in a 400 patient study it looks like <1% over 2 years therapy. We should here more on 3 year results in a few weeks at a big conference in San Francisco regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
New Sustiva Guy
Next
Facial Lipodystrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement