Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCG
Jan 15, 2004

Is using 1000 ml of HCG twice per week to raise testosterone levels safe? Will it permanently suppress LH, cause testicular cancer, or desensitize the Leydig cells in the testes to LH? Will I need to use an anti-estrogen such as arimidex to prevent aromatization of the testosterone?

Response from Dr. Moyle

Chorionic gonadotropin (HCG) is a drug whose actions are almost the same as those of luteinizing hormone (LH), which is produced by the pituitary gland. It is a hormone also normally produced by the placenta in pregnancy. Chorionic gonadotropin has different uses for females and males. In males, LH and chorionic gonadotropin stimulate the testes to produce male hormones such as testosterone. This is usually done in boys who have delayed puberty. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor if any of the following side effects occur: More common: Bloating (mild); stomach or pelvic pain

Less common or rare: nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea (continuing or severe); swelling of feet or lower legs; weight gain (rapid);Acne; Enlargement of breasts; headache; irritability; mental depression; pain at place of injection; tiredness HCG may also be elevated in cancers of the breast, lung, pancreas, stomach, kidney, and brain. Non-malignant elevations may be seen in bowel disease, duodenal ulcers, cirrhosis, and pregnancy. It is not known to cause cancers or desensitization. It does not permanently deal with hypogonadism as this problem is one step up the cycle..in the hypothalamus.

There is limited reseach on the use of HCG. Its is occasionally (not necessarily rationally) used by body builders after anabolic sterod use. I see no indication for its use in a person with HIV. If you have repeatedly low testosterone use a replacement like androgel Regrads Graeme Moyle


Previous
BioAlcamid for my facial wasting
Next
HBV and lipoatrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement