Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FACIAL WASTING Recommendations:
Jan 12, 2004

Hello All. An experienced doctor in Chicago is recommending fat transfer as opposed to 'artificial' fillers. He claims that his best results come from fat trasfer. I am very confused. Does anyone have experience with this process? He claims to have performed 100s of proceedures using NewFill (no longer available) and Radiance. I have gained 20 pounds in the last 4 months. Fat has come back everywhere but my face. Will it return eventually? If anyone has experience please let me know. milwjocknow@aol.com

Response from Dr. Moyle

My impression is that fat transfer has 3 drawbacks. 1. High cost 2. rapid disappearance of fat after transfer 3. Lumpy appearance Unlike NewFill it has not been systematically studied in persons with HIV. Additionally, some folks have next to no fat to transfer. If you have gained back peripheral fat it is likely you will eventually gain back facial fat. I would suggest looking at a biodegradeable filler such as NewFill for the time being and keeping an eye on the body's lipodystrophy pages to look for news on ther new approaches regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
Nandrolone gel
Next
NanoTechnology

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement