Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cosmetic Surgery
Dec 18, 2003

I recently went to a plastic surgeon to discuss options for procedures to correct issues with my body resulting from the effects of lipodystropy. Amazingly enough, the insurance company approved all requested procedures. Now, I am a little scared. I am curious as to what I should be concerned about, due to my having HIV, and precautions I should take should I choose to have the sugeries. FYI, my viral load is non-detectable, and my t-cells are in the 400's. I have never had any problems due to HIV. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Moyle

Given your great results there should be few concerns for surgery. Obviously you should let the surgeon and anethetist know and take you tabs early so as to not miss a dose Regards Graeme moyle


Previous
lyposostrophy
Next
Wasting and lipotrophy timeframe

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement