Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


COMBO SUGGESTION PLS
Dec 18, 2003

I am currently taking Trizivir. I have been poz since 94 and have had very good results with treatments except for lypo...I read that AZT is one culprit causing the lypo so could you recommend a combo treatment of drugs that least likely cause lypo probs? I am not resistant to any meds(knock on wood)..and wonder if switching will be okay. Thnx

Response from Dr. Moyle

The regimens that currently look lowest risk are those based on abacavir or tenofovir plus 3TC (and probably FTC) and an NNRTI (efavirenz or nevirapine). As you are already on abacavir plus 3TC you could substitute that AZT to efavirenz. Remembering that you will most likely get some starting side effects with this drug. Regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
Wasting Reversal?
Next
bookwriter

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement