Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wasting Reversal?
Dec 18, 2003

My partner has suffered facial wasting while on Zerit. The Doctor just changed the meds, he is now taking Viracept(250g)/Ziagen(300mg)/Videx(400mg). Can you tell me if the Ziagen is expected to prevent this wasting and if so, will there be any reversing of the wasting? Pos. since 95 Tcell 180/viral load undetectable for years.

Response from Dr. Moyle

Several studies have indicated that fat recovery occurs after this switch. However, it may take several years for the facial appearance to be meaningfully restored. Regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
drug holiday
Next
COMBO SUGGESTION PLS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement