Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


combivir/fatloss?
Dec 12, 2003

Hello Doc I am on a regimen now containing combivir and sustiva. I am a little concerned regarding combivir because it is containing AZT> I switched to this regimen because of some slow progression to facial fat loss which I suffered from other combo (Viracept I thought) . It is a great combination now because of the very few pills I have to pop. Is there a possibility to switch the combivir to something else in order to prevent progression from the AZT? I was prior to that on combivir and viracept. 700 tc4 always been undetectable and never below 450. Poz 5 yrs. Thank you Jack

Response from Dr. Moyle

Dear Jack, certainly it is possible that the AZT could contribute so (depending on your past treatment/resistance history) switching the AZT to abacavir or tenofovir would be a reasonable plan to support fat recovery. Remember that this recovery will be slow. This switch will also enable your regimen to become even easier...just once a day

Regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
Constant Itching
Next
Facial lipid bumps

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement