Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Avandia
Nov 26, 2003

I am on 4mg of avandia to help facial lipoatrophy . I have been on it for about 9 months now and have not seen any improvement, maybe in fact a slight worsen (though that could be the meds or ?.) The meds I am on are the friendlier ones (abc, viread, viramune). My question is could the avandia be making the lipo worse? Is it worth staying on the avandia for at least a full year or just stop now since I am seeing no difference? I know it may take a year or more for some fat to recover. Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Moyle

The available data on avandia are conflicting and results of a large study are expected in Feb 04. I would stick with it for now and review the results with your doctor at that time. All the fat recovery studies suggest it talkes more than a year for recovering fat to become obvious

Regards

Graeme Moyle


Previous
How long is Winstrol (stanazol) testable in body?
Next
Please answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement