Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meso Therapy effective for buffalo hump removal?
Nov 12, 2003

Recently I read about Meso Therapy now available at many plastic surgery clinics in the U.S. these days, which "dissolves" fat and cellulite in unwanted areas. They claim good results and that it's been used in Europe safely for years. A patient is micro-injected with some fat-dissolving substance over a series of weeks, and the fat evidently does dissolve. The substance injected sounded harmless, vitamins and whatnot. Do you have an opinion on the effectiveness of this procedure on Buffalo humps, fat on the back by the bra strap area? More importantly, is it safe? It certainly seems less invasive than surgery.

Response from Dr. Moyle

Mesotherapy is a treatment that stimulates the mesoderm, or middle layer of skin, which in turn improves cellulite. The technique involves the injection of homeopathic substances to act upon cellulite within the mesoderm. Micro-injections are given twice a week over a period of 4 to 8 weeks. Some individuals may require a course of 4 weeks, although a full treatment course takes 8 weeks. When the desired effects are achieved, yearly 'maintainance' is given (essentially retreatment over a 4-6 week period). I have not seen any evidence that is would help fat accumulations Regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
Restoration of lipo in face
Next
twist gene in fruit flies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement