Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Early HIV exposure questions from Singapore
Nov 2, 2003

Hi,

I would just like to ask, is it possible to be exposed to HIV but not get infected? I have heard that there are post-exposure HIV drugs that can be taken in 72 hours from exposure? Is it true?

Thanks Mike from Singapore

Response from Dr. Moyle

Yes, there are many cases described and many reasons established. There is a case control study showing that health care workers may be protected by post exposure prophylaxis, animal studies suggest that taking HIV drugs after a sexual exposure should work (the sooner the better). This type of prevention is far from foolproof. Always best to avoid the exposure in the first place Regards Graeme Moyle


Previous
Thanks for the truth about New Fill
Next
Carnitine deficiency Hiv related

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement