Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Avoiding facial wasting.
Oct 18, 2003

I am currently taking Trizivir w/ good results(t-cells 1350 viral load undetectable). I've been positive for 10 years and began Trizivir as my 1st drug 2years ago. I do not have facial wasting but am very concerned about it in the future. I know this class of drugs is considered a major culprit. My question is: If I were to notice facial wasting what would be my best course of action to stop it?

Response from Dr. Moyle

Possibly yes. The suitability of a treatment break all depends on how low your CD4 has been in the past.If it has been <200 a break is too risky. Treatment switches are the next question...removing the thymidine analog (AZT). Replacement with tenofovir may not be a good idea as a combination of tenofovir+abacavir+3TC has recently shown poor results as inital therapy. Replacing AZT with efavirenz or atazanavir may be an option and would make the regimen once daily. On a cheerier note, it may never happen.

Regards

Graeme Moyle


Previous
lost 45 lbs what's next ?
Next
In Britain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement