Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


combivir vs ziagen
Oct 12, 2003

Hello, Most everything I have read in regards to changing therapies to stop, or possibly reverse, the effects of facial lipoatrophy tout abacavir as the replacement for d4t. I tried abacavir and suffered hypersensitivity - my doctor switched me to combivir right away. Is this an effective therapy to posibly halt progression, evebn though combivir contains azt? Or is there something else I can do? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Moyle

My experience (in a trial) is that AZT based regimens do not allow fat recovery but others have had different experiences. In cases of abacavir HSR I now use tenofovir as a replacement. Check with your doctor that this drug is an appropriate choice for you

Regards

Graeme


Previous
Use of Tamoxifen for men
Next
Needs Advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement