Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Use of Tamoxifen for men
Oct 12, 2003

Graeme,

You suggested trying a short course of 10mg Tamoxifen to ease breast fat deposits and pain (refer to my question answered on 3 October 2003). I haven't heard of it used like this before. What is your experience with the use of this estrogen blocker in male patients ? What might the side effects be ?

Colum (I'm a guy)

Response from Dr. Moyle

Whilst classically used for male pubertal gynaecomastia (see Khan HN, Blamey RW.Endocrine treatment of physiological gynaecomastia.BMJ. 2003 Aug 9;327(7410):301-2) it has been described to mole in males with HIV and gynaecomastia (see Kegg S, Lau R.Tamoxifen in antiretroviral-associated gynaecomastia.Int J STD AIDS. 2002 Aug;13(8):582-3.). I have used it occasionally with good effect.

References can be found via Medscape or PubMed literature searches

Regards

Graeme


Previous
New Fill Illegal?
Next
combivir vs ziagen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement